Arable News

  • Written by: Farmers Guide
  • Posted:

HGCA winter barley RL harvest 2013 results

HGCA   Recommended Lists
 

 

 

 

 

Winter Barley RL 1-year results 2013
5-AugProvisional Results: Treated grain yield (t/ha) – as % mean of controls
NameCode09-132013SandringmClinge
meanmeanNorfkSufflk
Control mean8.778.667.649.67
LSD 5%3.47.44.73.0
CV%4.53.42.71.8
Sequel (C)WB17179910098101
Flagon (C)WB191095939591
Cassata (C)WB2058959895100
Volume (C)WB2244108106105107
KWS Cassia (C)WB2309103103107101
PearlWB131892
SaffronWB188098
RetrieverWB2065104
WinsomeWB230396
EscadreWB2383101102103101
FlorentineWB2392101
KWS MeridianWB2436104105104106
SY VentureWB2443100100100100
ArcherWB244798104109100
CaliforniaWB2448103
MatrosWB2452103106112102
SolomanWB251399100100100
MezmaarWB251499100101100
TalismanWB251710110311098
KWS JoyWB252199100101100
KWS GlacierWB2523106111114109
CadillacWB2581106108114103
CavalierWB2582105109115105
HarlequinWB2583104110114106
AcuteWB2586102102102102
FentaraWB2596103101103100
TetrisWB2602106109118102
(C) = yield control
Not all varieties on the HGCA Recommended List are present in these harvest results, since the focus is to test new varieties. Yields for well established varieties on the RL are available at www.hgca.com/varieties.
The HGCA Recommended Lists are managed by HGCA on behalf of a consortium comprising AHDB, BSPB, nabim and MAGB. HGCA is a division of the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board

  • Written by: Farmers Guide
  • Posted:
Prev Story:Black-grass ‘buster’Next Story:Desiccation advice to reduce Rot risks